KATE GALLAGHER: AMERICAN APAREL

Kate Gallagher: American Aparel

Kate Gallagher: American Aparel

part of Arches LIVE 2014

Thu 2 - Sat 11 Oct 2014 | 11am - late | FREE

Glasgow-based artist Kate Gallagher is the winner of the Blackbox Award for Visual Art and this exhibition has been created during a 2-month residency funded by The Arches.

Influenced by North American comic artists with an aesthetic reminiscent of DIY subcultures, the artist intends to subvert the advertisements of the company American Apparel in this drawing exhibition. Kate plays between the lines of advertisement and self-expression. These features are reminiscent of the artist’s philosophy of the autobiographical and unique, endangered by the ‘American Apparel’ philosophy of unique as trend, that specific fetishization of the intelligent and the real.

____________________

FULL PROGRAMME FOR THURSDAY 2 & FRIDAY 3 OCTOBER

11am-late (every day) Rob Jones – AARG! & Kate Gallagher: American Aparel [Foyer]
5pm-6pm (Friday only) Arches LIVE Launch with the Arches Community Choir [Foyer]
from 6pm Alex Mackay & Alex Lunn: (Why) Does It Make Me Feel (So) Good? (every 20mins, last slot 9.20pm) [Store]
6pm-6.30pm Kevin Carr: An Audience with Marco Polo [Basement 3]
6pm-7pm Aby Watson & Alex Horowitz: There’s No Point Crying Over Spilt Milk [Studio]
from 6.15pm Thu / from 4pm Fri Ellie Dubois: Ringside (every 20 mins, last slot 7.45pm) [Arch 6]
6.50-7.05pm Thur / 8.15 – 8.30pm Fri Dylan McCaughtry: Summoning Swayze [Sub Basement]
7.15pm-8pm Jack Webb: Inside Opulence [Playroom]
7.15pm-8pm Louise Ahl & Fritz Welch: Cloud Mushrooms [Practice Room]
8.10pm-8.30pm (Friday 3) Drew Taylor & Julia Doogan: HOWL(ish) [Cafe Bar]
8.40pm-9.30pm Sita Pieraccini: Make a Hoo [Studio]

FULL PROGRAMME FOR FRIDAY 10 OCTOBER

From 5pm FMIN: Privates (every 30mins, last slot 8.30pm) [B2]
From 6pm Harry Giles: Smashy, Smashy [Foyer]
6pm-6.50pm Creative Electric: Hey, I’m Alive! [Arch 6]
6pm-7pm Emilia Weber & Claire Healy: They Carved A Space [Practice Room]
6.10pm-6.40pm, 7.15pm-7.45pm, 8.50pm-9.20pm Mona Bozdog: Lost In Transition [B3]
7.15pm-8.15pm FK Alexander: RECOVERY [Playroom]
8.40pm-9.40pm Thomas Hobbins: Max Powers Says… [Practice Room]
8.40pm-9.40pm Amy Conway: 30:60:80 [Studio]
9.40pm Harry Giles: Smashy, Smashy – Final Moment [Foyer]

FULL PROGRAMME FOR SATURDAY 11 OCTOBER

11am-late Rob Jones – AARG! [Box Office] & Kate Gallagher: American Aparel [Foyer]
1pm-late Stephanie Elaine Black: Dowry (Every 25 mins, last slot at 6.25pm) [B4]
1pm-late FMIN: Privates (Every 30 mins, last slot at 8.30pm) [B2]
6pm-6.50pm Creative Electric: Hey, I’m Alive! [Arch 6]
6pm-7pm Emila Weber & Claire Healy: There They Carved A Space [Practice Room]
7.30pm-8pm Stephanie Elaine Black: Dowry Final Moment [Playroom]
6.10pm-6.40pm, 7.15pm-7.45pm, 8.50pm-9.20pm Mona Bozdog: Lost In Transition [B3]
8.10pm-8.30pm Drew Taylor & Julia Doogan: HOWL(ish) [Foyer]
8.40pm-9.40pm Thomas Hobbins: Max Powers Says… [Practice Room]
8.40pm-9.40pm Amy Conway & Vicky Beesley: 30:60:80 [Studio]

Tickets on sale Monday 8 September
________________________

Download the Arches LIVE 2014 brochure.