ROB JONES: AARG!!!

Rob Jones: AARG!!!

Rob Jones: AARG!!!

part of Arches LIVE 2014

Thu 2 - Sat 11 Oct 2014 | Free

AARG!!! is the Arches Alternate Reality Game, one where the audience become players in an unfolding mystery that leaks out of the building to infiltrate everyday lives. Sign up and find yourself a player in a game whose rules aren’t always clear – a blend of treasure hunt, murder mystery, parlour game and immersive theatre.

AARG!!! weaves an experimental narrative of escalating absurdum, drawing you deeper down a rabbit hole of exuberant fantasy as the festival unfolds around you, giving you chances to unlock unique performance encounters and leaving you wondering who is a player and who is just a stranger on a train.

To participate in the AARG!!! gaming experience, register your mobile number and email address with The Arches box office.
____________________

Back to Arches LIVE 2014
____________________

FULL PROGRAMME FOR THURSDAY 2 & FRIDAY 3 OCTOBER

11am-late Rob Jones – AARG! & Kate Gallagher: American Aparel [Foyer]
4pm-late (Friday 3rd) Ellie Dubois: Ringside (every 20 mins, last slot 7.45pm) [Arch 6]
5pm-6pm (Thursday 2nd) Arches Live Launch with the Arches Community Choir [Foyer]
6pm-late Alex Mackay & Alex Lunn: (Why) Does It Make Me Feel (So) Good? (every 20mins, last slot 9.20pm) [Store]
6pm-6.30pm Kevin Carr: An Audience with Marco Polo [Basement 3]
6pm-7pm Aby Watson & Alex Horowitz: There’s No Point Crying Over Spilt Milk [Studio]
from 6.15pm Thu / from 4pm Fri Ellie Dubois: Ringside (every 20 mins, last slot 7.45pm) [Arch 6]
6.50-7.05pm Thur / 8.15 – 8.30pm Fri Dylan McCaughtry: Summoning Swayze [Sub Basement]
7.15pm-8pm Jack Webb: Inside Opulence [Playroom]
7.15pm-8pm Louise Ahl & Fritz Welch: Cloud Mushrooms [Practice Room]
8.10pm-8.30pm (Friday 3) Drew Taylor & Julia Doogan: HOWL(ish) [Cafe Bar]
8.40pm-9.30pm Sita Pieraccini: Make a Hoo [Studio]

FULL PROGRAMME FOR FRIDAY 10 OCTOBER

From 5pm FMIN: Privates (every 30mins, last slot 8.30pm) [B2]
From 6pm Harry Giles: Smashy, Smashy [Foyer]
6pm-6.50pm Creative Electric: Hey, I’m Alive! [Arch 6]
6pm-7pm Emilia Weber & Claire Healy: They Carved A Space [Practice Room]
6.10pm-6.40pm, 7.15pm-7.45pm, 8.50pm-9.20pm Mona Bozdog: Lost In Transition [B3]
7.15pm-8.15pm FK Alexander: RECOVERY [Playroom]
8.40pm-9.40pm Thomas Hobbins: Max Powers Says… [Practice Room]
8.40pm-9.40pm Amy Conway: 30:60:80 [Studio]
9.40pm Harry Giles: Smashy, Smashy – Final Moment [Foyer]

FULL PROGRAMME FOR SATURDAY 11 OCTOBER

11am-late Rob Jones – AARG! [Box Office] & Kate Gallagher: American Aparel [Foyer]
1pm-late Stephanie Elaine Black: Dowry (Every 25 mins, last slot at 6.25pm) [B4]
1pm-late FMIN: Privates (Every 30 mins, last slot at 8.30pm) [B2]
6pm-6.50pm Creative Electric: Hey, I’m Alive! [Arch 6]
6pm-7pm Emila Weber & Claire Healy: There They Carved A Space [Practice Room]
7.30pm-8pm Stephanie Elaine Black: Dowry Final Moment [Playroom]
6.10pm-6.40pm, 7.15pm-7.45pm, 8.50pm-9.20pm Mona Bozdog: Lost In Transition [B3]
8.10pm-8.30pm Drew Taylor & Julia Doogan: HOWL(ish) [Foyer]
8.40pm-9.40pm Thomas Hobbins: Max Powers Says… [Practice Room]
8.40pm-9.40pm Amy Conway & Vicky Beesley: 30:60:80 [Studio]

Tickets on sale Monday 8 September
________________________

Download the Arches LIVE 2014 brochure.

No forthcoming events